The 2010 Golden Cobs Announced

The Golden Cob Awards celebrate excellence in independent cinema, and are awarded by the B Movie Celbration in Franklin, Indiana. This year, the 3rd Annual B Movie Celebration runs from September 25th – 27th. The awards are voted on by the public, so cast yours here.

This year’s nominees:

BEST SCREAM QUEEN:

Debbie Rochon – Slime City Massacre
Victoria Maurette – Bulletface
Kristina Klebe – Zone of The Dead
April Monique Burrill – Chainsaw Sally
Brooke Lewis – Slime City Massacre

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN B MOVIES:

Jim O’Rear – The Dead Matter
Brian Krause – War Birds
Ken Foree – Zone of The Dead
Jeffrey Combs – Dark House
Bill Moseley – Repo The Genetic Opera

BEST B MOVIE SOUNDTRACK:

Chuck Cirino – Bone Eater
Moon-Rays – The Ghastly Love of Johnny X
Steven Gutheinz – Infestation
Terrance Z??(TM)dunich – Repo: The Genetic Opera
Tony Riparetti – Bulletface

BEST B MOVIE SPECIAL EFFECTS AWARD:

Joelle Troisi – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead
Switch VFX – Repo The Genetic Opera
Fred Aldeschulte- War Birds
Kristin Hellebust – Dead Snow
Jerry Constantine – Infestation

BEST B MOVIE DIRECTOR:

Tommy Wirkola – Dead Snow
Ivan Zuccor – Colour from the Dark
Darren Lynn Bousman – Repo The Genetic Opera
Kyle Rankin – Infestation
Albert Pyun – Bulletface

BEST B MOVIE RELEASE:

INFESTATION
WARBIRDS
REPO: THE GENETIC OPERA
DEAD SNOW
MEGA SHARK VS. GIANT OCTOPUS

LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD:

Herschell Gordon Lewis
Fred Olen Ray
Ted V. Mikels
Charles Band
Tom Holland

SUPERFAN AWARD:

Avery Guerra – undead brainspasm/Monster Guru
John Bender – Silver Age Soundtrack Guru
Duane L. Martin – Rogue Cinema
Vince Rotolo – Host of the B-Movie Cast
Dan Roebuck – House of Horror

BEST EMERGING B FILMMAKER:

Stuart Simpson – Demonsamongus
Alan Rowe Kelly – The Blood Shed
Elisabeth Fies – The Commune
Neil Marshall – Doomsday
Darin Wood – Monster From Bikini Beach

BEST HORROR HOST:

Wolfman Mac
Svengoolie
Penny Dreadful
Dr. Shocker
Joe Bob Briggs

RISING B MOVIE ACTRESS:

Kayla Gill – Monster Cruise
Jessica Cameron – Absolution
Pollyanna McIntosh – Offspring
Americo Olivio – Bitch Slap
Brooke Lewis – Slime City Massacre

RISING B MOVIE ACTOR:

Chris Massoglia – The Vampire’s Assistant
Johnny Simmons – Jennifer’s Body
Shay Baker – Monster Cruise
Paul Wallace – Monster Cruise
Corey Landis – DinoCroc Vs Supergator

THE B MOVIE HALL OF FAME:

Jacques Torneur
Dick Miller
William Girdler
Kroger Babb
F. Gordon Murray
Earl Owensby
Ed Wood
Janet Leigh
William Castle
Larry Cohen

BEST DOCUMENTARY ABOUT B MOVIES:

Daniel Griffith – The Wonder World of K. Gordon Murray
Clay Westervelt – Popatopalis
Michael Kallio – Heart of Dorkness: Behind the Scenes of ‘My Name Is Bruce’
John Paul Kinhart – Blood, Boobs & Beast
Andrew Deemer / Jason Foulke – Poultry in Motion: Truth Is Stranger Than Chicken

please vote here http://www.goldencobawards.com/index.php?sid=47479&lang=en